Previous Arts Awards Recipients

Arts Awards Recipients 1988 to 2013

Literary Award

Jane Urquhart, ’88, John English, ’89, Barbara Smucker, ’90, Veronica Ross, ’91, Rienzi Cruz, ’93, Marianne Paul, ’94, Elaine Auerbach, ’95, Margaret Springer, ’96, Patricia Bow, ’97, Eric McCormack, ’98, James Alan Gardner, ’99, Don Druick, ’00, The New Quarterly, ’01, Carol B. Duncan, ’02, Erin Noteboom,’03, Sunil Kuruvilla, ’04, Chris Banks, ’06, Tamas Dobozy, ’07, Gary Kirkham, ’08, Pat the Dog Theatre, ‘09, Lea Daniel, ‘10, Nan Forler, ‘11, Carrie Snyder ‘12, Rose Murray, ‘13

Visual Arts Award

Bruce Herchenrader, ’88, Nancy-Lou Patterson, ’89, Ann Roberts, ’90, Aggie Beynon, ’91, Sally Melville, ’92, Tony Urquhart, ’93, Ada Hunsberger, ’94, Nicholas Rees, ’95, Isabella Stefanescu, ’96, Debbie New, ’97, Heather Wood and John Kepkiewicz, ’98, Mary Catherine Newcomb, ’99, Carl Hiebert, ’00, Jane Buyers, ’01, Alan Daniel, ’02, Art Green,’03, Doug Kirton, ’04, Carol Bradley, ’05, Sandra Dunn, ’06, Allan Harding Mackay, ’07, Noriko Maeda, ’08, Ernest Daetwyler, ‘09, Judy Major-Girardin, ‘10, Gloria Kagawa, ‘11, Edward Schleimer ‘12, Melissa Doherty, ‘13

Performing Arts Award

Raffi Armenian, ’88, Bernd Juche, ’89, Gabby Miceli-Kamino, ’91, Mary-Eileen McClear, ’92, Alex Mustakas, ’93, Scott Kufske, ’94, Linda G. Bush, ’95, John Kerr, ’96, Gordon Davis, ’97, Natalie Sebastian, ’98, Bernie Roehl, ’99, Leslie O’Dell, ’00, Dale Mieske, ’01, D.J. Carroll, ’02, Mike Peng, ’03, George Joyce, ’04, Kathleen Sheehy, ’05, Stuart Scadron-Wattles, ’06, Amanda Kind, ’07, Alan K. Sapp, ’08, Flush Ink Productions, ‘09, Bill Chesney, ‘10, Jennifer Cornish, ‘11, Terry Barna ‘12, Majdi Bou-Matar, ‘13

Music Award

Victor Sawa, ’89, Howard Dyck, ’90, Raymond Daniels, ’91, Douglas Haas, ’92, Stephanie Kramer, ’93, Barrie Cabena, ’94, Nestor Shartun, ’95, Danny Michel, ’96, Mel Brown, ’97, Peter Hatch, ’98, James Mason, ’99, Penderecki String Quartet, ’00, Merrick Jarrett, ’01, Stephen Sitarski, ’02, Ronald Schirm, ’03, Leonard Enns, ‘04, Arun Pal, ‘05, Erna Van Daele, ’06, Paul Pulford, ’07, Kevin Ramessar, ’08, Cheryl Lescom, ‘09, Cedric Coleman, ‘10, Tim Louis, ‘11, Edwin Outwater ‘12, Tessa Jennison, ‘13

Mentor Award

Allan Hoch, ’03, Laurel Brown, ’04, John Cull, ’05, Nancy Kidd, ’06, Isabel Cisterna, ’07, Jennifer Rodrigues, ’08, Judy Allred, ‘09, Leslie Bamford, ‘10, Jan Cressman-Weis, ’11, Lili Galbraith ‘12, Deanne Bingleman, ‘13

Open Award

Edna Staebler, ’89, Alfred Kunz, ’90, Peter Mansell, ’91, Elsie Sue King, ’96, Dan Donaldson, ’97, Cheryl Ewing, ’98, Denise Strong, ’99, Don Bourgeois, ’00, Gloria Armstrong, ’01, David B. Scott, ’02, Jamie Grant, ’03 | Educator Award (now included in the Open Category Award) Marjorie Beckett, ’92, Victor Martens, ’93, Ken McLaughlin, ’94, Raymond Yundt, ’95 Community Arts Supporter Award (now included in the Open Category Award) Carla Krause, ’88, Jan Narveson, ’89, Maria and Richard Riedstra, ’90, Chuck Erion and Tricia Siemens, ’91, Keith Staebler, ’92, Catherine Milloy, ’93, Bob McFarland, ’94, William Klos, ’95, Sher DiCiccio, ’04, Michael Duschenes, ’05, Erick Traplin, ’06, Lawrence McNaught, ’07, Philip Bast, ’08, Jean Narveson, ‘09, Narine Dat Sookram, ‘10, Nancy and Wayne Pauli, ‘11, Stephen Preece ‘12, Kwartlab Society Inc., ‘13

Leading Edge Award

Nicole Fougere, ’94, Gabrielle Clermont and Kevin Skelton, ’95, Michael Brown, Katia Grubisic, Jackie Latendresse, Rosalind Pickett, ’96, Cory Pagett, Erina Harris, Deanne Bingleman, Chad Krulicki, ’97, Siobhan Chin, Shannon, Lindsay and Tanya Doyle, Christopher Marsh, Graham F. Scott, ’98, Nick Klawitter, Heather Kocsis, Ines Markeljevic, SECOND.com/p@n.y., ’99, Sara MacDonald, Karin A. Rabuka, Nathan Turner, Paul Van Dyk, ’00, Tara Kent, Scott Moyle, Lynn Scott, Benjamin Van Dyk, ’01, Nicholas Lemon and Jordan Lemon, Connor Rea, Jeremy Taylor, Emma Walker, ’02, Mike Erb, Scott Hammell, Haley McGee, Catherine Paleczny, ’03, Amie Debrone, Krista Hovsepian, Jason White, ’04, Lauren Hall, Yvonne Jarsch, Evan Mitchell, Stephanie Vaillant, ’05, Elise Bauman, Dan Huras and Katie Knowlton, Nate Storring, Wallace Wu, ’06, Artery Gallery, Eric Kennedy and Patrick Murray, Todd Donald, Alex Tintinalli, ’07, Sharon Ding, Paul Maxwell, Maggie Roth, Colin White, ’08, Meghan Bunce, Brad Cook, ‘09, Alysha Brillinger, Billy Chandler, Renee Kruisselbrink, Oliver Pavia, ‘10, Aphrodite’s Bodice, Eric Da Costa, Janice Lee, Miroki Tong, ‘11, Edward Cho, Rachel Kalap, Axel Villamil, Joanna Worthington, ‘12, Aimee Berends, Anne Marie Hayman, Torin Langel, Victoria Melik, ‘13

Festival or Event Award

Contemporary Art Forum Kitchener & Area, ’07, Open Ears Festival of Music and Sound, ’08, Multicultural Cinema Club Film Festivals, ‘09, Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival, ‘10, RAM|Rethinking Art and Machine, THEMUSEUM, ‘11, Royal Medieval Faire ‘12, Latitudes Storytelling Festival, ‘13

New Festival or Event Award

K-W Hip Hop Expo, ’07, Unsilent Night, ’08, Old Chestnut Song Circle, ‘09, Kitchener Ontario Independent Music Festival (KOI), ‘10, BOX Art Show & Sale, ‘11, Grand Porch Party ‘12, A Day & A Night Art Meets Music Festival, ‘13

Festival or Event Community Achievement Award

(Replaced by Festival or Event Volunteer Award), Kitchener Blues Festival, ’07, Waterloo Region High School Choral Festival, ’08, New Hamburg Live! Festival of the Arts, ‘09,

Festival or Event Volunteer Award

Rob Deyman, ‘10, Brad McEwen, ’11, Karen Oddson ‘12, Donna Stewart, ‘13

Lifetime Achievement Award

Elizabeth and Gerald Eastman, ’88, Alfred J.K. Schenk, ’94, Jean Carter, ’95, F. Clay B. Hall, ’96, Edna Staebler, ’97, Nancy-Lou Patterson, ’98, Harry Currie, ’99, Ted Follows, ’00, Winifred Shantz, ’01, Charles Belair, ’02, Lloyd Nyland, ’03, Dona Paul Massel, ’04, Jan Overduin, ’05, Ann Roberts, ’06, Mike Bergauer, ’07, Tony Urquhart, ’08, Boyd McDonald, ‘09, Peter Etril Snyder, ‘10, Howard Dyck, ‘11, Jill Summerhayes ‘12, Jan Narveson, ‘13

Corporate Arts Supporter Award

The Mutual Group (now Sun Life Insurance Co.), ’96, The Woerner Family and ATS, ’97, Heffner Lexus Toyota, ’98, Spaenaur Inc., ’99, Hiretech Systems Limited, ’00, Michael Barnstijn and Louise MacCallum, Musagetes Fund, ’01, Gowling Lafl eur Henderson LLP, ’02, CedarTree Recording Studio, ’03, Princess Cinema, ’04, The Kitchener and Waterloo Community Foundation, ’05, M&T Printing Group, ’06, Savvas Chamberlain and DALSA Corporation, ’07, The Beat Goes On, ’08, Christie Digital, ‘09, WalterFedy, Roger Farwell, ‘10, Sun Life Financial, ‘11, TLC Pet Food ‘12, Josslin Insurance, ‘13

Educator Award

(Replaced by Mentor Award) Marjorie Beckett, ’92, Victor Martens, ’93, Ken McLaughlin, ’94, Raymond Yundt, ’95

Community Arts Supporter Award

(Replaced by Open Award) Carla Krause, ’88, Jan Narveson, ’89, Maria & Richard Riedstra, ’90, Chuck Erion & Tricia Siemens, ’91, Keith Staebler, ’92, Catherine Milloy, ’93, Bob McFarland, ’94, William Klos, ’95

Special Jury Award

Eastwood Integrated Arts Package, ’95, Mike Wagner, ’98, The Waterloo Stage Theatre, ’99, Martin de Groot, ’00, William Poole, Theatre & Company, ’01, Tracey Johnston-Aldworth, NUMUS, ’02, Jane Bond Café and Starlight, Dr. Michael Bird, ’03, Mary Ann Epp, Matthew Osborne, ’04, eyeGO to the Arts, ’05, Kitchener-Waterloo Musical Productions, ’05, David Antscherl, Simon Streatfeild, ’06, Rae Crossman, Nicole Lee Quesnel, ’07, Christopher Sharpe, MT Space, ’08, IMPACT, Maxine Graham, ‘09, Brian Scott, Larry Larsen, ‘10, Kerri Mercer, Craig Musselman, ‘11, Klaus Engel, Coral Andrews ‘12, Anne-Marie Donovan, Rick Haldenby, ‘13

Textile, Fibre and Quilting Arts | Amy Hallman Snyder Award

Arpillera Project, ’08, Kathleen Bissett, ‘09, Sue Sturdy, ‘10, Judy Gascho-Jutzi , ’11, Nancy Yule ‘12, Janelle Martin, ‘13

Commemorative Award

Mel Brown, ’08